Past Chairs of the Business & Finance Division

Chairs, 1958 to present
Business & Finance Division
Special Libraries Association

1958-2002 compiled by Cynthia H. Slater, Archivist 1999-2001, Saint Joseph’s University, Philadelphia, PA
from The Business & Finance Division Bulletin

1958/59 Co-chairs
Lorna M. Daniells
Baker Library, Harvard Business School
Bess P. Walford
Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond

1959/60 
Walter Forster
Business & Commerce Department, Detroit Public Library

1960/61 
Annetta D. Ohlsen
National Bank of Detroit

1961/62
Rosemary R. Demarest
Price Waterhouse & Company, New York, NY

1962/63 
Leonard J. Macmillan
Boston Public Library

1963/64
Charlotte Georgi
Management Library, University of California, Los Angeles

1964/65 
Irene Fink
Rutgers University

1965/66 
Lulu B. Hardesty
Business & Labor Service, Akron Public Library

1966/67 
Mariana Reith
Business & Economics Department, Los Angeles Public Library

1967/68
Martha Whaley
First National Bank of Chicago

1968/69
Dorothy Kasman
Lybrand, Ross Bros. & Montgomery, New York, NY

1969/70
Theodore (Ted) D. Phillips
Douglas Library, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

1970/71
Charlotte L Anderson
John Deere & Company, Moline, IL

1971/72
Shirley Echelman
Chemical Bank, New York, NY

1972/73 
Judith Field
General Reference Department, Flint Public Library, Flint, MI

1973/74
Judith Field
General Reference Department, Flint Public Library, Flint, MI

1974/75
George H. Ginader
Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc., New York, NY

1975/76
Ruth M. Eggleston
Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond

1976/77
M. Elizabeth Moore
Burroughs Corporation, Detroit, MI

1977/78
Billie M. Connor
Business & Economics Department, Los Angeles Public Library

1978/79
Janet S. McDermed
Continental Bank, Chicago, IL

1979/80
Jane Cooney
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, Head Office, Toronto, Ontario

1980/81
Joan Gervino
American Bankers Association, Washington, D.C.

1981/82
Margaret M. Link
Feldberg Library, Dartmouth College

1982/83
Harold W. Miller
Touche Ross & Company, New York, NY

1983/84
Alice Hunsucker
Wells Fargo Bank Library, San Francisco, CA

1984/85
Milton G. Ternberg
Social Science Library, University of California, Berkeley

1985/86
Charlotte Kohrs
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Company, Houston, TX

1986/87
Jean Scanlan
Price Waterhouse, Boston, MA

1987/88
Charles Popovich
Business Library, Ohio State University

1988/89
Anne P. Mintz
Forbes, Inc., New York, NY

1989/90
Masha Zipper
Price Waterhouse, New York, NY

1990/91
Susan S. DiMattia
Independent Business Information Consultant

1991/92 
Susan Tertell
Business/Economics Department, Minneapolis Public Library

1992/93
Robert Bellanti
Management Library, University of California, Los Angeles

1993/94 
Carol L. Ginsberg
Bankers Trust Company, New York, NY

1994/95
Susan Klopper
Library, Arthur Andersen & Company, Atlanta, GA

1995/96
Denise Chochrek
Taylor & Company, Fort Worth, TX

1996/97
Agnes K. Mattis
Santander Investment Securities, New York, NY

1997/98
John Ganly
Science, Industry & Business Library, New York Public Library

1998/99
Pamela C. Rollo
Credit Suisse First Boston, New York, NY

1999/2000
M. Rita Costello
Rosenfeld Library, University of California, Los Angeles

2000/01
Brent Mai
Walker Management Library, Vanderbilt University

2001/02
Stephen Kochoff
Basch Subscriptions, Concord, NH

2002/03
Marty Cullen
Lehman Brothers

2003/04
Cindy Lenox
John Carroll University

2004/05
Sylvia James
Sylvia James Consultancy

2005/06
Toby Pearlstein
Bain Consulting

2006/07
Hal Kirkwood
Purdue University

2007/08
Terri Brooks
Investment Company Institute

2008/09
Cris Kinghorn
Deutsche Bank AG

2009/10
Gayle Gossen
Dow Jones

2010/11
Terri Brooks
Investment Company Institute (Retired)

2011/12
Chris Hoeppner
Depaul University

2013
Karen MacDonald
Kent State University

2014
Laura Leavitt
Michigan State University

2015
Ann Cullen
Goizueta Business Library, Emory University

2016
Kyle Naff
Vision Critical