Past Award Winners

The Engineering Community and its Sections have highlighted the accomplishments and promising careers of many colleagues over the years.  Below is a partial list of past award winners.  Winners of the George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award are also listed on the webpage for that award. 

2020

Engineering Librarian of the Year award - Dr Neeraj Chaurasia

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Zachary Painter

Engineering Division Library Student Travel Stipend - Sarah Francis 

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Labibah Zain

2019

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by IHS - Parveen Babbar

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Gabriele Hysong

Engineering Division SPIE Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Gail Thornton

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Amanpreet Kaur

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Dinesh Kumar

2018

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Niamh Tumelty

Engineering Division SPIE Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Brady Lund

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Bhupender Paliwal

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Nabi Hasan

2017

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by IHS - Jay Bhatt

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Betty Edwards

Engineering Division SPIE Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Erica Saito

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Kristin Petersheim

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Randolf Mariano

2016

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by IHS - Hema Ramachandran

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Sara Tompson

Engineering Division SPIE Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Kerry Dubyk

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Niamh Tumelty

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Shazia Arif

2015

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by IHS - Daureen Nesdill

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - not awarded

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Gabriele (Gabi) Hysong

Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Laura Woods

2014

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by IHS - Penny S. Sympson

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Kathryn Breininger

Engineering Division SPIE Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Jack Dale

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Patricia Aspinwall

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Niamh Tumelty

Momentum Press SLA Annual Conference Grant - Dr. Susmita Chakraborty

2013

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by IHS - Susan Morley

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - not awarded

Engineering Division SPIE Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Jenny Wong-Welch

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Dr. Susmita Chakraborty & Pravenn Babbar

Momentum Press SLA Annual Conference Grant - Laura Palumbo

2012

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by IHS - James Blank

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Mary S. Whittaker

Engineering Division SPIE Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Melanie A. Sturgeon

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Li Zhang

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Geeta Paliwal

2011

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by IHS - Randy Reichardt

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Gale Harris

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Gregory McMurray

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Daureen Nesdill

Science-Technology and Engineering Divisions Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award - Dr. Harish Chandra

2010

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Elsevier - Susan Braun

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award -Diane Brenes

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Andrea Davis

2009

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Joan Dubis

No records were located for other 2009 award winners.

2008

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Elsevier - Jean & John Piety

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Kathy Nordhaus

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Ekaterina Elgayeva

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Bing Wang

2007

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Elsevier - Sara Davis

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Mary Crompton

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Michael T. Pepper

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Donna Beck

2006

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Elsevier - Cheryl Hansen

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Janna Jantz

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Kathleen Weyand

Continuing Education Travel Stipend award sponsored by IEEE - Daureen Nesdill

2005

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Elsevier - Joan C. Dubis

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Eileen Dorschner

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Debbie Letterman

2004

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Elsevier - Kathy Nordhaus

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Margaret (Peggy) Carr

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Kathleen (Katy) A. Shaw

2003

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei/Elsevier - Charles Wenger

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Corrine Campbell

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Maria Louise Clare Cherrie

2002

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei- Marilyn Redmond

George Mandel Memorial Aerospace Award - Susan Winstanley

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Kimberly J. Whalen

2001

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei - Margaret Gross

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Felicia Smith

2000

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei- Patricia Parker

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Donna Marie Braque

1999

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Paula Simon

1998

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei- Betty Lou Hicks

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Gwen E. Sinclair

1997

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei- Charles Lord

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Line Pouchard

1996

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei- Pat Ricci

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Douglas G. McGee

1995

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei- Bonnie Osif & Thomas Conkling

Engineering Division INSPEC Digital Library Student Travel Stipend - Joseph Kraus

1994

Engineering Librarian of the Year award sponsored by Ei- June Phinney

Engineering Division Library Student Stipend - Lisa Beckers

ASCE Travel Stipend - Jane Wu (West Virginia Institute of Technology)

1993

No records were located for 1993 award winners.

1992

Engineering Division Library Student Stipend - Martha Munies & Jessica Bray

1991

Engineering Division Library Student Stipend - Jeri Stewart & Keiko Fujimoto

1990

Engineering Division Library Student Stipend - Suzanne Hart Angel & Helen Ann Kozminski