Awards

The Division provides a number of awards for travel to the SLA Conference and to encourage participation in the Division; we thank our generous sponsors for their continued support of the awards.  They are:

2018 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Bhupender Paliwal 
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Nabi Hasan
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Anitra Ross (essay)
  • There was no Ann Koopman award in 2018.

2017 Award Winners.

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Becca Greenstein (essay)
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Randolf Mariano
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Jayamanne Mohottige Shalani Dilinika
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Acheivement Award winner is Geeta Paliwal

2016 Award Winners.

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Shaun Bennett (essay)
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Shazia Arif
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Matthias Ammon
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Acheivement Award winner is Parveen Babbar

2015 Award Winners.

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Catherine “Tess” Grynoch 
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Laura Woods
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Waleed Al Badi
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Acheivement Award winner is Helen Josephine
  • Impossible Award recipient is: Anna Ren

2014 Award Winners.

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Alesia Rudnitskaya 
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Niamh Tumelty
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Beth Wishart
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Acheivement Award winners are Mary Frances Lembo and James Manasco
  • Impossible Award recipients are: Roger Beckman, Jeremy Cusker, Christine Malinowski and Helen Josephine