Awards

The Community provides a number of awards for travel to the SLA Conference and to encourage participation in the Community; we thank our generous sponsors for their continued support of the awards.  They are:

2020 Award Winners:

  • There was no S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner in 2020
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Labibah Zain
  • Applications for Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner / Europe Community Early Career Award are currently being accepted for the 2020 annual conference.
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Community Achievement award is Susan (Sue) Wainscott

2019 Award Winners:

  • There was no S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend award in 2019
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Dinesh Kumar
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Zobia Rehman
  • There was no Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Achievement award in 2019

2018 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Bhupender Paliwal 
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Nabi Hasan
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Anitra Ross (essay)
  • There was no Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Achievement award in 2018

2017 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Becca Greenstein (essay)
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Randolf Mariano
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Jayamanne Mohottige Shalani Dilinika
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Geeta Paliwal

2016 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Shaun Bennett (essay)
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Shazia Arif
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Matthias Ammon
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Parveen Babbar

2015 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Catherine “Tess” Grynoch 
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Laura Woods
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Waleed Al Badi
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Helen Josephine
  • Impossible Award recipient is Anna Ren

2014 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Alesia Rudnitskaya 
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Niamh Tumelty
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Beth Wishart
  • Ann Koopman Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winners are Mary Frances Lembo and James Manasco
  • Impossible Award recipients are Roger Beckman, Jeremy Cusker, Christine Malinowski and Helen Josephine

2013 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Timothy L. Gallati
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Dr. Susmita Chakraborty and Pravenn Babbar
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Maria Cecilia Ingunsan-Ayson
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Joe Kraus
  • Impossible Award recipient is Susan Shepherd

2012 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Vivienne Houghton 
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Geeta Paliwal
  • Diane K. Foster International Student Travel Award winner is Simon Barron
  • The Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

2011 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Cynthia Cohen
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Dr. Harish Chandra
  • SciTech Division and Arabian Gulf Chapter International Student Travel Award winner is Alaa Ridha
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winners are Debal Chandra Kar and Susan Fingerman
  • Impossible Award recipients are Sue Brewsaugh, Carol Lucke, and Jeanine Scaramozzino

2010 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Sara Samuel
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Shantanu Ganguly
  • SciTech Division and Australia-New Zealand Chapter International Student Travel Award winner is Molly Tebo
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Praveek Kumar (P.K.) Jain
  • Impossible Award recipient is James Manasco

2009 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Susan Powell
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Praveen Kumar Jain
  • SciTech Division and Asian Chapter International Student Travel Award winner is Xiang (Cindy) Yuanyuan
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Ann Koopman

2008 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Gail Stebbins
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Debal Kar
  • SciTech Division and European Chapter International Student Travel Award winner is Hannah Lewin
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Anna Ren

2007 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Lisa Johnston
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Demissew Tsigemelak Gebreyohannes
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Bonnie Osif
  • Impossible Award recipient is Anna Ren

2006 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Sara Russell Gonzalez
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Pradnya Yogesh
  • The Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

2005 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Karin J. Shank
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Widharto
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Catherine Lavallée-Welch

2004 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is John Breitmeyer
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Sunita Barve
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded
  • Impossible Award recipients are Ann Koopman and Bonnie Osif

2003 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Kim Prater
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award was not awarded
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

2002 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Shad William Turner
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Muhammad Yaqub Chaudhary
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

2001 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award was not awarded
  • Bonnie Hilditch International Librarian Award winner is Dr. T. N. Prakash
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded
  • Impossible Award recipient is Bonnie Osif

2000 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Mary Lou Baker Jones
  • International Sci-Tech Librarian Award winner is Corrado Pettenati
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is John Sandy
  • Special Professional Development Award winner is Darra Combs
  • Impossible Award recipients are Ann Koopman and Bonnie Osif

1999 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is David Landry
  • International Sci-Tech Librarian Award winner is Cristina Lewis
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded
  • Impossible Award recipient is Pamela Enrici

1998 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Kren Malone
  • International Sci-Tech Librarian Award winner is Luis Herrera
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

1997 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Beth Jakub
  • International Sci-Tech Librarian Award winner is Ho-Nam Cho
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded
  • Impossible Award recipients are Kaarola Yourison, Rosanne Macek, and David Duggar

1996 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Susan T. Worley
  • International Sci-Tech Librarian Award was not awarded
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded
  • Impossible Award recipient is Sandy Moltz

1995 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Jennifer Abercrombie
  • International Sci-Tech Librarian Award winners are Elena Reyes Varela, Cristina Santos Labourdette, and America Santos
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

1994 Award Winners:

  • S. Kirk Cabeen Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Nora B. Rotter
  • International Sci-Tech Librarian Award was not awarded

1993 Award Winners:

  • Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Christine Sheetz
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

1992 Award Winners:

  • Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Patricia Murphy
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

1991 Award Winners:

  • Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Diane Eldridge
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

1990 Award Winners:

  • Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Tanya Wood Mollenauer
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Robert M. Ballard
  • Impossible Award recipient is Cathy Williamson

1989 Award Winners:

  • Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Cynthia K. Via
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

1988 Award Winners:

  • Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Naila A. M. Nshaiwat
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award was not awarded

1987 Award Winners:

  • Student Travel Stipend Award winner is Camille S. Clark
  • Sci-Tech Division Achievement Award winner is Jean K. Martin